Visa of Brazil 
img

Visa of Brazil

If you're Indian or Pakistani passport holder and you want to visit Brazil, but don't know how, then at this page you may find some useful information. For apply visa of Brazil all the documentation information is available on site of embassy of Brazil in India and Pakistan.

.

APPLYING FOR TOURIST/VISITOR VISA

In order to apply for tourist/visitor visa, follow these steps:

STEP 1. Prepare all the documents necessary according to your visa category.

Before submitting an application, you are required to go through documents list and gather all the documents required. You are required to submit these documents along with a copy of your visa request form receipt (RER).

STEP 2. Fill in the online application form.

Fill in the online application form and follow the instructions. At the end of your online application you will be able to print the Visa Request Form Receipt or RER. (On top right corner select language, then Click on VISA) You can also check visa application status from same page

The visa section at the Embassy of Brazil will only accept applications for which the following documents have already been uploaded onto the visa application form.

The basic documents that need to be uploaded are:

1. Photograph
2. Signature
3. Covering letter detailing the purpose of travel and tentative outcome of the trip.
4. Invitation letter if applicable.
5. Passport (bio-data page and the page containing parents name and address).
6. Any other document as deemed necessary by the applicant.

Hard copies of all the uploaded documents need to be presented for assessment.

Visa applications that do not comply with the above will be rejected at the counter itself or denied.

STEP 3. Pay your visa fee according to the selected visa category.

Visit the fee table and match it with your visa category. All fees must be paid in the form of a non-refundable Bank Demand Draft, equivalent to the correct and entire visa fee, drawn in favour of : “Embassy of Brazil – Consular”, payable in New Delhi. Note: One draft per application. Multiple drafts per application will not be accepted. Multiple applications under one draft will not be accepted.

STEP 4. Submit your request at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Brazil.

In order to submit a request, you will need to present the following:

1. Passport with at least two blank and valid for at least 6 months (counted from the probable date of entry in Brazil)

2. Visa Request Form Receipt (RER)

3. Original documents required according to your visa application

4. Demand draft (step 4)

The Consular Section can be reached at the following address:

Embassy of Brazil

8, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Road (formely Aurangzeb Road)

New Delhi, 110011

 

The working hours of the Consular Section are:

9h30-11h00 for submitting requests

16h00-17h00 for collecting documents

Monday to Friday (except holidays)



DOCUMENTS LIST

1. Original passport, valid for at least six months from the intended date of arrival in Brazil. The passport must be signed and have at least 2 blank visa pages.  (Please note: soiled, damaged or defaced passports will not be accepted. Obtain a new passport if your current one does not meet such criteria.)

2. Old passport, whenever available.

3. One recent photo, size 4cm x 5cm, in colour, front view, white background.

4. Proof of an employment contract/work in India. If student, the proof of work should be replaced by a proof of school or university enrolment and attendance. If the applicant is retired, provide proof of retirement and/or pension payment slip. SIMPLE COPIES OR COMPUTER SCANS OF SUCH DOCUMENTS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED

5. Print out of hotel reservation in Brazil. When visiting relatives/ friends who reside in Brazil, present a notarized invitation letter from a Brazilian citizen, or foreigner with residence permit in Brazil, assuring the responsibility for housing and related expenses during the guest's stay in Brazil.

6. Proof of financial status and/or means of support during the applicant’s stay in Brazil: - Bank and/or credit card statements for the last three months; and - Evidence of applicant’s employment and leave. Bank statements need to be stamped and signed by Branch manager (manager id required on the stamp). SIMPLE COPIES OR COMPUTER SCANS OF SUCH DOCUMENTS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

7. Print out of itinerary of a confirmed round trip ticket.

8. Special requirements for minors:

-  Presentation of the original birth certificate or a notarized copy. Copies presented without the original birth certificate must be legalized by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India.

- Letter of Consent authorizing the visa to be issued to a minor travelling alone, with only one parent or with a third party, signed by both parents or legal guardians (in which case legal proof of guardianship is required) before a public notary. If the applicant is a student/ a minor: the proof of means of support during the applicants stay in Brazil must be presented by his/her parents. NB: if the minor is travelling with both parents, the letter can be waived.

9. If applicant intends to take part in athletic competitions, performing arts events, conferences or seminars: original letter from sponsor/organizer, with signature duly notarized in Brazil ("autenticada em cartório"), providing specific information on the activity to be performed and location and duration of the activity/event. The letter must state that the participant will not receive any payment and that no tickets will be sold for the event.

10. If applicant is a permanent resident but has an expired Brazilian ID card for Foreign Citizens (RNE); and a) is over the age of 60 years or b) is a person with special needs, please provide copy of the expired Brazilian ID card for Foreign Citizens (RNE).

11. If applicant is the bearer of a Permanent or Temporary Visa and has requested an extension of the visa or its conversion to a Permanent Visa, please present a notarized copy of the protocol issued by the Federal police of Brazil, by the Ministry of Justice of Brazil or by the National Council of Immigration (“Conselho Nacional de Imigração”).

12. If applicant is a minor that is being adopted by a Brazilian national, please provide notarized copy of the judicial decision on the adoption and/or any other proof of the adoption process. Additionally, provide notarized copy of legal decision or notarized written authorization of both parents or guardians if the minor is travelling unaccompanied to Brazil or in the company of only one of the parents or guardians. 



Trending